L.A. Fed of Labor's November election endorsements

http://thelafed.org/voter-guide/

 

Voter Guide

We support progressive initiatives and leaders that address the urgent concerns of our community. The candidates and ballot measures below are the best choices for working people, and we urge you to vote by mail or find your polling location and vote at the ballot box on November 6th.

Congress

Congressional District 25

Katie Hill
Congressional District 27

Judy Chu
Congressional District 28

Adam Schiff
Congressional District 29

Tony Cardenas
Congressional District 30

Brad Sherman
Congressional District 32

Grace Napolitano
Congressional District 33

Ted Lieu
Congressional District 34

Jimmy Gomez
Congressional District 35

Norma Torres
Congressional District 37

Karen Bass
Congressional District 38

Linda Sanchez
Congressional District 39

Gil Cisneros
Congressional District 40

Lucille Roybal-Allard
Congressional District 43

Maxine Waters
Congressional District 44

Nanette Barragan
Congressional District 47

Alan Lowenthal

Statewide Office

State Senate District 18

Bob Hertzberg
State Senate District 20

Connie Leyva
State Senate District 22

Mike Eng
State Senate District 24

Maria Elena Durazo
State Senate District 26

Ben Allen
State Senate District 30

Holly Mitchell
State Senate District 32

Bob Archuleta
California Assembly District 36

No Endorsement
California Assembly District 39

Luz Rivas
California Assembly District 41

Chris Holden
California Assembly District 43

Laura Friedman
California Assembly District 44

Jacqui Irwin
California Assembly District 45

Jesse Gabriel
California Assembly District 46

Adrin Nazarian
California Assembly District 48

No Endorsement
California Assembly District 49

Ed Chau
California Assembly District 51

Wendy Carrillo
California Assembly District 52

Freddie Rodriguez
California Assembly District 53

Miguel Santiago
California Assembly District 54

Sydney Kamlager
California Assembly District 55

Greg Fritchle
California Assembly District 57

Ian Calderon
California Assembly District 58

No Endorsement
California Assembly District 59

Reggie Jones-Sawyer
California Assembly District 62

Autumn Burke
California Assembly District 63

Anthony Rendon
California Assembly District 64

Mike Gipson
California Assembly District 66

Al Muratsuchi
California Assembly District 70

Patrick O’Donnell
California Board of Equalization – 3rd District

Tony Vasquez
 
 

County of Los Angeles

Board of Supervisors – 1st District

Hilda Solis
Board of Supervisors – 3rd District

Sheila Kuehl
Los Angeles County Sheriff

Alex Villanueva
Assessor

Jeffrey Prang
Superior Court #4

A. Veronica Sauceda
Superior Court #16

Sydne Jane Michel
Superior Court #20

Mary Ann Escalante
Superior Court #60

Tony Cho
Superior Court #67

Lucy Armendariz
Superior Court #146

Armando Duron
Superior Court #113

Javier Perez
Superior Court #118

David Diamond
Superior Court # 126

Ken Fuller
Superior Court #71

Danielle R.A. Gibbons
 
 

Alhambra

City Council District 5

Adele Andrade-Stadler


Artesia

City Council

Victor Manalo

Ali Sajjad Taj

Melissa Ramoso


Azusa

Azusa Unified School District Board

Xilonin Cruz Gonzalez

Paul Naccachian


Baldwin Park

Mayor

Cruz Baca

City Council

Paul Hernandez


Carson

City Council

Louie Diaz


Cudahy

City Council

Chris Hernandez

Baru Sanchez


Downey Unified School District

Area 3

Carlos Avalos


Duarte

City Council

Bryan Urias


City of El Monte

Mayor

Andre Quintero
City Council

Maria Morales
City Clerk

Cathi Eredia
Treasurer

Viviana Longoria
School District Board

Roberto Cruz

Elizabeth Rivas

Lisette Mendez
 
 
 

El Rancho Unified School District

Board Member

Leanne Ibarra


Hacienda Heights/La Puente Unified School District

Board Member

Anthony Duarte


Hawaiian Gardens

City Council

Jesse Alvarado

Monica Rodriquez


Hawthorne

City Council

Angie English

Alex Monteiro


La Puente

City Council

Charlie Klinakis

Valerie Munoz


Lawndale

City Council

Pat Kearney


Lynwood

Lynwood Unified School District Board

Alfonso Morales

Alma Delia-Renteria


Maywood

City Council

Eddie De La Riva

Ricardo Lara

Heber Marquez


Montebello

Montebello Unified School District Board

Marisol Uribe


Mountain View

School District Board

Penny Vasquez

Veronica Sifuentes


Rio Hondo College Board of Trustees

Area 1

Norma Garcia
Area 3

Rosaelva Lomeli
Area 5

Dylan Logas
 

City of San Fernando

Council Member

Antonio Lopez


Santa Monica

City Council

Kevin McKeown

Sue Himmelrich

Greg Morena


Santa Monica College

Board of Trustees

Nancy Greenstein

Louise Jaffe

Patrick Acosta

 

Santa Monica Malibu Unified School District

Board Member

Laurie Lieberman

Oscar Delatorre

Craig Foster

Richard Tahvildaran


Torrance Unified School District

Board Member

Jeremy Gerson


Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District

Division 5

Jennifer Santana


San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District

Division 5

Diana Williams


City of Palmdale

Mayor

Steve Hofbauer
4th Council District

Juan Carrillo
Palmdale School District Board

Nancy Smith

Ralph Velador
 

Palmdale Water District

Division 5

Vincent Dino

Division 2

Don Wilson


Pico Rivera

City Council

Andre Martinez

Gustavo Camacho


South Whittier School District

Board Member

Carlos Penilla


West Covina

City Council 4th District

James Toma


Ballot Measures

Los Angeles County

Measure W – Yes
City of Long Beach

Measure WW – Yes
City of Lawndale

Measure L – Yes
Burbank School District

Measure QS – Yes
City of Covina

Measure CC- Yes
Antelope Valley Health Care District

Measure H – Yes
City of Los Angeles

Charter Amendment E – Yes
LAUSD

Charter Amendment EE – Yes

 

Section: 

Address

IATSE, Local 728
Studio Electrical Lighting Technicians
1001 W. Magnolia Blvd.
Burbank, CA 91506
(818) 954-0728
Map

Conditions of Use | Site Map

Phone

Office:
  818-954-0728
  800-551-2158
FAX:
  818-954-0732

Local 728 Bulletin

The color version of the Local 728 Bulletin is available online.